LibGuides: Art and Art History: Find Articles

Research Databases

Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive multidisciplinary database with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Indexes/abstracts over 12,500 journals as well as over 13,200 other publications (monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.). Features PDF content going back as far as 1887.
Art & Architecture Complete This link opens in a new window
Full-text database for articles in art and architecture with over 63,000 images.
Humanities International Complete This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text coverage of 380 periodicals and more than 220 books. Also offers cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 780 academic journals, magazines, and trade publications, as well as for over 230 books. Includes a collection of 63,000+ images.
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Provides access to more than 12 million journal articles, books, images, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.

Search Strategies

Are you getting too many results?

Use the word AND between your search terms.

surrealism AND "Salvador Dali"
"baroque architecture" AND oval

Search for a Specific Phrase

Put quotations around a group of words like "baroque architecture" to retrieve results with that exact wording.

Do you need more results?

Use the word OR between your search terms.

19th century OR nineteenth century
realise OR realize

Use an * at the end of a word to search for all forms of that word.

educat* will return results for education, educator, educated, educating; etc.
environment* will also return results for environmentalism and environmentalist

An * can also be used to replace a character in a word.

wom*n will search for women and woman

Do you need more relevant results?

Use the word NOT between your search terms.

UT NOT Tennessee
advertisement NOT magazine

Try grouping the above strategies in a single search:

(children OR adolescents) AND disability AND (19th century OR nineteenth century)

Find Full Text

Find the Full Text

When you're going through your search results, there are a few ways to find the full-text of an article:

	Click on the PDF Full Text link.
	Click on the Find it! button to find the article through another resource.
Journal Finder	Don't see a PDF Full Text link or Find it! button? Try searching for the journal title (i.e. American Journal of Nursing) in Journal Finder.
Article Request	Still can't find the full-text?! Submit an Article Request form. Please note that it may take several days to process your request!

LibKey Nomad Description

Find an article you like with Google Scholar? Is it stuck behind a paywall?

LibKey Nomad easily connects researchers to full text articles that the library has provided access to when using sites such as Google Scholar, PubMed, websites, and publisher pages; instantly and in one-click!

LibKey Nomad is a browser extension for Firefox, Chrome, Edge, Brave, and Vivaldi browsers.

At this time, LibKey Nomad is only for computers and laptops. It does not work on phones or tablets.

Download Nomad to your device